All 8 teams at the end of the regular season will automatically qualify for the round robin.
Two round robin groups will be created based on placement and schedule. GROUPS AND SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE BASED ON LEAGUE DISCRETION.
Winner of each group moves on to the championship game.
Junior Falcons
Junior Vipers
SEED | GROUP A |
---|---|
1st | Romeoville Jr. Huskies #1 |
4th | Orland Jr. Vikes #1 |
5th | Junior Chargers #1 |
8th | Chicago Jr. Blues #1 |
SEED | GROUP B |
---|---|
2nd | Junior Vipers #1 |
3rd | Junior Falcons #1 |
6th | Rockford Jr. Ice Hogs #1 |
7th | Glenview Jr. Stars #1 |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday 2/21 | 6:10 PM | Centennial HP | Junior Chargers #1 | 6 | Chicago Jr. Blues #1 | 3 |
Friday 2/21 | 6:20 PM | Canlan Romeoville - Rink 2 | Romeoville Jr. Huskies #1 | 4 | Orland Jr. Vikes #1 | 1 |
Saturday 2/22 | 9:10 AM | Lake Forest Academy | Junior Falcons #1 | 5 | Rockford Jr. Ice Hogs #1 | 2 |
Saturday 2/22 | 10:20 AM | Lake Forest Academy | Orland Jr. Vikes #1 | 4 | Chicago Jr. Blues #1 | 1 |
Saturday 2/22 | 4:50 PM | Pleasant Prairie - Blue | Romeoville Jr. Huskies #1 | 5 | Junior Chargers #1 | 4 |
Saturday 2/22 | 6:00 PM | Pleasant Prairie - Blue | Junior Vipers #1 | 6 | Glenview Jr. Stars #1 | 2 |
Sunday 2/23 | 8:00 AM | Pleasant Prairie - Green | Junior Vipers #1 | 4 | Rockford Jr. Ice Hogs #1 | 6 |
Sunday 2/23 | 9:10 AM | Pleasant Prairie - Green | Orland Jr. Vikes #1 | 2 | Junior Chargers #1 | 5 |
Sunday 2/23 | 1:20 PM | Lake Forest Academy | Junior Falcons #1 | 4 | Glenview Jr. Stars #1 | 5 |
Sunday 2/23 | 2:30 PM | Lake Forest Academy | Romeoville Jr. Huskies #1 | 6 | Chicago Jr. Blues #1 | 1 |
Monday 2/24 | 6:40 PM | Pleasant Prairie - Blue | Rockford Jr. Ice Hogs #1 | 3 | Glenview Jr. Stars #1 | 1 |
Tuesday 2/25 | 6:40 PM | Pleasant Prairie - Green | Junior Vipers #1 | 2 | Junior Falcons #1 | 5 |
TEAM | GAME 1 POINTS | GAME 2 POINTS | GAME 3 POINTS | TOTAL POINTS | RANK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romeoville Jr. Huskies #1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1st |
Orland Jr. Vikes #1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3rd |
Junior Chargers #1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2nd |
Chicago Jr. Blues #1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4th |
TEAM | GAME 1 POINTS | GAME 2 POINTS | GAME 3 POINTS | TOTAL POINTS | RANK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Junior Vipers #1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3rd |
Junior Falcons #1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1st |
Rockford Jr. Ice Hogs #1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2nd |
Glenview Jr. Stars #1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4th |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 3/1 | 2:00 PM | Northbrook - B | Romeoville Jr. Huskies #1 | 0 | Junior Falcons #1 | 5 |
Junior Falcons #1
PLEASE NOTE:
ALL PLAYOFF GAMES MUST HAVE A WINNER. THREE ROUND SHOOTOUT WILL BE EXTENDED TO SUDDEN-DEATH WHEN NEEDED. NO TIES!
Regulation Win - 3 points
Shootout Win - 2 points
Shootout Loss - 1 point
Regulation Loss - 0 points
CUHL PLAYOFF TIE-BREAKING PROCEDURE 2020
1) Head-to-Head Competition (2 tied teams)
2) Total Points Accumulated in games involving 3 tied teams
3) More Total Regulation Wins
4) Fewer Total Regulation Losses
5) Fewer Total Goals Allowed
6) More Total Goals Scored (Maximum +5 GD)
7) Team with more Shutouts
8) Team to score first in game involving 2 tied teams
9) Team to score earliest in games involving 3 tied teams