Top 7 teams at the end of the regular season will automatically qualify for the round robin.
Teams in 8th and 9th place will play a one game Play-In to advance to the Round Robin as the 8th seed. This will be hosted by the 8th place team.
Two round robin groups will be created based on placement and schedule. GROUPS AND SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE BASED ON LEAGUE DISCRETION.
Winner of each group moves on to the championship game.
Junior Cyclones
West Dundee Jr. Leafs
SEED | GROUP A |
---|---|
1st | Naperville Jr. Sabres #1 |
4th | Glacier Avalanche #1 |
5th | Chicago Spitfires #1 |
8th | Junior Falcons #2 |
SEED | GROUP B |
---|---|
2nd | West Dundee Jr. Leafs #1 |
3rd | Winnetka Jr. Warriors #1 |
6th | Wisconsin Jets #1 |
7th | Chicago Jr. Stallions #1 |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday 2/18 | 6:40 PM | Centennial-HP | Junior Falcons #2 | 2 SO | Junior Cyclones #1 | 1 |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday 2/21 | 5:40 PM | Fox Valley - International | Naperville Jr. Sabres #1 | 8 | Junior Falcons #2 | 4 |
Friday 2/21 | 6:10 PM | Canlan West Dundee - JJ | Wisconsin Jets #1 | 7 | Chicago Jr. Stallions #1 | 0 |
Friday 2/21 | 7:00 PM | Fox Valley - International | Glacier Avalanche #1 | 3 | Chicago Spitfires #1 | 4 |
Saturday 2/22 | 12:00 PM | Fox Valley - NHL | Glacier Avalanche #1 | 2 | Junior Falcons #2 | 6 |
Saturday 2/22 | 12:10 PM | Canlan West Dundee - JJ | West Dundee Jr. Leafs #1 | 2 SO | Chicago Jr. Stallions #1 | 1 |
Saturday 2/22 | 1:20 PM | Fox Valley - NHL | Naperville Jr. Sabres #1 | 7 | Chicago Spitfires #1 | 1 |
Saturday 2/22 | 1:40 PM | Canlan West Dundee - JJ | Winnetka Jr. Warriors #1 | 2 | Wisconsin Jets #1 | 4 |
Sunday 2/23 | 9:30 AM | Canlan West Dundee - Center | West Dundee Jr. Leafs #1 | 0 | Wisconsin Jets #1 | 5 |
Sunday 2/23 | 10:00 AM | Fox Valley - NHL | Chicago Spitfires #1 | 5 | Junior Falcons #2 | 2 |
Sunday 2/23 | 11:00 AM | Canlan West Dundee - Center | Winnetka Jr. Warriors #1 | 8 | Chicago Jr. Stallions #1 | 1 |
Sunday 2/23 | 11:20 AM | Fox Valley - NHL | Naperville Jr. Sabres #1 | 4 | Glacier Avalanche #1 | 3 |
Monday 2/24 | 6:20 PM | Canlan West Dundee - JJ | West Dundee Jr. Leafs #1 | 3 | Winnetka Jr. Warriors #1 | 4 |
TEAM | GAME 1 POINTS | GAME 2 POINTS | GAME 3 POINTS | TOTAL POINTS | RANK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Naperville Jr. Sabres #1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1st |
Glacier Avalanche #1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4th |
Chicago Spitfires #1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2nd |
Junior Falcons #2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3rd |
TEAM | GAME 1 POINTS | GAME 2 POINTS | GAME 3 POINTS | TOTAL POINTS | RANK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Dundee Jr. Leafs #1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3rd |
Winnetka Jr. Warriors #1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2nd |
Wisconsin Jets #1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1st |
Chicago Jr. Stallions #1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4th |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 3/1 | 1:45 PM | Northbrook - A | Naperville Jr. Sabres #1 | 2 | Wisconsin Jets #1 | 4 |
Wisconsin Jets #1
PLEASE NOTE:
ALL PLAYOFF GAMES MUST HAVE A WINNER. THREE ROUND SHOOTOUT WILL BE EXTENDED TO SUDDEN-DEATH WHEN NEEDED. NO TIES!
Regulation Win - 3 points
Shootout Win - 2 points
Shootout Loss - 1 point
Regulation Loss - 0 points
CUHL PLAYOFF TIE-BREAKING PROCEDURE 2020
1) Head-to-Head Competition (2 tied teams)
2) Total Points Accumulated in games involving 3 tied teams
3) More Total Regulation Wins
4) Fewer Total Regulation Losses
5) Fewer Total Goals Allowed
6) More Total Goals Scored (Maximum +5 GD)
7) Team with more Shutouts
8) Team to score first in game involving 2 tied teams
9) Team to score earliest in games involving 3 tied teams