Top 7 teams at the end of the regular season will automatically qualify for the round robin.
Teams in 8th and 9th place will play a one game Play-In to advance to the Round Robin as the 8th seed. This will be hosted by the 8th place team.
Two round robin groups will be created based on placement and schedule. GROUPS AND SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE BASED ON LEAGUE DISCRETION.
Winner of each group moves on to the championship game.
Junior Express
Rolling Meadows Renegades
SEED | GROUP A |
---|---|
1st | Wilmette Tribe #1 |
4th | Northbrook Jr. Spartans #2 |
5th | Junior Express #2 |
8th | Rolling Meadows Renegades #2 |
SEED | GROUP B |
---|---|
2nd | Darien Phantoms #3 |
3rd | Glacier Avalanche #3 |
6th | Rolling Meadows Renegades #1 |
7th | Junior Chargers #4 |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 2/15 | 6:30 PM | Pleasant Prairie - Green | Rolling Meadows Renegades #2 | 7 | Junior Vipers #3 | 3 |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 2/22 | 8:10 AM | West Meadows | Darien Phantoms #3 | 3 | Junior Chargers #4 | 4 SO |
Saturday 2/22 | 1:40 PM | West Meadows | Glacier Avalanche #3 | 2 | Rolling Meadows Renegades #1 | 1 |
Saturday 2/22 | 4:20 PM | Oakton Ice Arena | Wilmette Tribe #1 | 6 | Rolling Meadows Renegades #2 | 1 |
Saturday 2/22 | 5:30 PM | Oakton Ice Arena | Northbrook Jr. Spartans #2 | 3 | Junior Express #2 | 1 |
Sunday 2/23 | 8:00 AM | West Meadows | Darien Phantoms #3 | 5 (SO) | Rolling Meadows Renegades #1 | 4 |
Sunday 2/23 | 9:10 AM | West Meadows | Glacier Avalanche #3 | 2 | Junior Chargers #4 | 3 |
Sunday 2/23 | 4:35 PM | Oakton Ice Arena | Northbrook Jr. Spartans #2 | 4 | Rolling Meadows Renegades #2 | 0 |
Sunday 2/23 | 5:45 PM | Oakton Ice Arena | Wilmette Tribe #1 | 5 | Junior Express #2 | 0 |
Monday 2/24 | 6:20 PM | Oakton Ice Arena | Wilmette Tribe #1 | 4 | Northbrook Jr. Spartans #2 | 0 |
Monday 2/24 | 7:30 PM | Oakton Ice Arena | Junior Express #2 | 2 SO | Rolling Meadows Renegades #2 | 1 |
Tuesday 2/25 | 5:40 PM | West Meadows | Rolling Meadows Renegades #1 | 2 | Junior Chargers #4 | 3 |
Tuesday 2/25 | 5:40 PM | Nelson Sports Complex | Darien Phantoms #3 | 1 | Glacier Avalanche #3 | 2 SO |
TEAM | GAME 1 POINTS | GAME 2 POINTS | GAME 3 POINTS | TOTAL POINTS | RANK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wilmette Tribe #1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1st |
Northbrook Jr. Spartans #2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2nd |
Junior Express #2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3rd |
Rolling Meadows Renegades #2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
TEAM | GAME 1 POINTS | GAME 2 POINTS | GAME 3 POINTS | TOTAL POINTS | RANK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Darien Phantoms #3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3rd |
Glacier Avalanche #3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2nd |
Rolling Meadows Renegades #1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4th |
Junior Chargers #4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1st |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 3/1 | 11:05 AM | Northbrook - A | Wilmette Tribe #1 | 4 | Junior Chargers #4 | 1 |
Wilmette Tribe #1
PLEASE NOTE:
ALL PLAYOFF GAMES MUST HAVE A WINNER. THREE ROUND SHOOTOUT WILL BE EXTENDED TO SUDDEN-DEATH WHEN NEEDED. NO TIES!
Regulation Win - 3 points
Shootout Win - 2 points
Shootout Loss - 1 point
Regulation Loss - 0 points
CUHL PLAYOFF TIE-BREAKING PROCEDURE 2020
1) Head-to-Head Competition (2 tied teams)
2) Total Points Accumulated in games involving 3 tied teams
3) More Total Regulation Wins
4) Fewer Total Regulation Losses
5) Fewer Total Goals Allowed
6) More Total Goals Scored (Maximum +5 GD)
7) Team with more Shutouts
8) Team to score first in game involving 2 tied teams
9) Team to score earliest in games involving 3 tied teams