Top 5 teams at the end of the regular season will automatically qualify for the round robin.
Teams in 6th and 7th place will play a one game Play-In to advance to the Round Robin as the 6th seed. This will be hosted by the 6th place team.
Two round robin groups will be created based on placement and schedule. Each team will play against all teams in their group plus one crossover game from the other group. GROUPS AND SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE BASED ON LEAGUE DISCRETION.
Winner of each group moves on to the championship game.
Crystal Lake Stingers
Junior Chargers
SEED | GROUP A |
---|---|
1st | Glenview Jr. Stars #3 |
4th | Chicago Spitfires #4 |
5th | Junior Chargers #5 |
SEED | GROUP B |
---|---|
2nd | Rockford Jr. Ice Hogs #3 |
3rd | Northbrook Jr. Spartans #3 |
6th | Crystal Lake Stingers #2 |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Monday 2/17 | 6:50 PM | Centennial - HP | Junior Falcons #4 | 3 | Crystal Lake Stingers #2 | 4 |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday 2/21 | 6:30 PM | Mount Prospect - South | Glenview Jr. Stars #3 | 5 | Junior Chargers #5 | 0 |
Friday 2/21 | 7:40 PM | Mount Prospect - South | Northbrook Jr. Spartans #3 | 1 | Chicago Spitfires #4 | 0 |
Saturday 2/22 | 12:40 PM | Crystal Ice House - Far East | Northbrook Jr. Spartans #3 | 1 | Crystal Lake Stingers #2 | 2 |
Saturday 2/22 | 2:15 PM | Mount Prospect - North | Rockford Jr. Ice Hogs #3 | 0 | Junior Chargers #5 | 4 |
Saturday 2/22 | 3:25 PM | Mount Prospect - North | Glenview Jr. Stars #3 | 3 | Chicago Spitfires #4 | 0 |
Sunday 2/23 | 2:20 PM | Crystal Ice House - Far East | Rockford Jr. Ice Hogs #3 | 1 | Northbrook Jr. Spartans #3 | 0 |
Sunday 2/23 | 3:30 PM | Crystal Ice House - Far East | Chicago Spitfires #4 | 1 | Junior Chargers #5 | 5 |
Sunday 2/23 | 4:40 PM | Crystal Ice House - Far East | Glenview Jr. Stars #3 | 3 | Crystal Lake Stingers #2 | 0 |
Monday 2/24 | 6:10 PM | Crystal Ice House - Far East | Rockford Jr. Ice Hogs #3 | 4 | Crystal Lake Stingers #2 | 5 SO |
TEAM | GAME 1 POINTS | GAME 2 POINTS | GAME 3 POINTS | TOTAL POINTS | RANK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Glenview Jr. Stars #3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1st |
Chicago Spitfires #4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3rd |
Junior Chargers #5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2nd |
TEAM | GAME 1 POINTS | GAME 2 POINTS | GAME 3 POINTS | TOTAL POINTS | RANK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rockford Jr. Ice Hogs #3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2nd |
Northbrook Jr. Spartans #3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3rd |
Crystal Lake Stingers #2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1st |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 3/1 | 9:45 AM | Northbrook - A | Glenview Jr. Stars #3 | 4 | Crystal Lake Stingers #2 | 0 |
Glenview Jr. Stars #3
PLEASE NOTE:
ALL PLAYOFF GAMES MUST HAVE A WINNER. THREE ROUND SHOOTOUT WILL BE EXTENDED TO SUDDEN-DEATH WHEN NEEDED. NO TIES!
Regulation Win - 3 points
Shootout Win - 2 points
Shootout Loss - 1 point
Regulation Loss - 0 points
CUHL PLAYOFF TIE-BREAKING PROCEDURE 2020
1) Head-to-Head Competition (2 tied teams)
2) Total Points Accumulated in games involving 3 tied teams
3) More Total Regulation Wins
4) Fewer Total Regulation Losses
5) Fewer Total Goals Allowed
6) More Total Goals Scored (Maximum +5 GD)
7) Team with more Shutouts
8) Team to score first in game involving 2 tied teams
9) Team to score earliest in games involving 3 tied teams