Top 5 teams at the end of the regular season will automatically qualify for the round robin.
Teams in 6th and 7th place will play a one game Play-In to advance to the Round Robin as the 6th seed. This will be hosted by the 6th place team.
Two round robin groups will be created based on placement and schedule. Each team will play against all teams in their group plus one crossover game from the other group. GROUPS AND SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE BASED ON LEAGUE DISCRETION.
Winner of each group moves on to the championship game.
Wilmette Tribe
Winnetka Jr. Warriors
SEED | GROUP A |
---|---|
1st | Chicago Jr. Stallions #3 |
4th | West Dundee Jr. Leafs #3 |
5th | Wilmette Tribe #3 |
SEED | GROUP B |
---|---|
2nd | Winnetka Jr. Warriors #4 |
3rd | Darien Phantoms #5 |
6th | Glacier Avalanche #5 |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday 2/18 | 6:10 PM | Glacier Ice Arena - North | Glacier Avalanche #5 | 2 | Chicago Jr. Blues #4 | 1 |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday 2/21 | 5:40 PM | North Shore - NHL | Winnetka Jr. Warriors #4 | 4 | Wilmette Tribe #3 | 2 |
Friday 2/21 | 6:55 PM | North Shore - NHL | Darien Phantoms #5 | 2 | Glacier Avalanche #5 | 4 |
Saturday 2/22 | 10:00 AM | North Shore - NHL | West Dundee Jr. Leafs #3 | 2 | Wilmette Tribe #3 | 3 |
Saturday 2/22 | 11:15 AM | North Shore - NHL | Winnetka Jr. Warriors #4 | 7 | Darien Phantoms #5 | 1 |
Saturday 2/22 | 12:30 PM | North Shore - NHL | Chicago Jr. Stallions #3 | 0 | Glacier Avalanche #5 | 8 |
Sunday 2/23 | 12:20 PM | North Shore - NHL | Winnetka Jr. Warriors #4 | 5 | Glacier Avalanche #5 | 2 |
Sunday 2/23 | 1:35 PM | North Shore - NHL | Darien Phantoms #5 | 2 | West Dundee Jr. Leafs #3 | 4 |
Sunday 2/23 | 2:50 PM | North Shore - NHL | Chicago Jr. Stallions #3 | 3 | Wilmette Tribe #3 | 8 |
Tuesday 2/25 | 5:40 PM | North Shore - NHL | Chicago Jr. Stallions #3 | 4 | West Dundee Jr. Leafs #3 | 6 |
TEAM | GAME 1 POINTS | GAME 2 POINTS | GAME 3 POINTS | TOTAL POINTS | RANK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chicago Jr. Stallions #3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3rd |
West Dundee Jr. Leafs #3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2nd |
Wilmette Tribe #3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1st |
TEAM | GAME 1 POINTS | GAME 2 POINTS | GAME 3 POINTS | TOTAL POINTS | RANK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winnetka Jr. Warriors #4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 1st |
Darien Phantoms #5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3rd |
Glacier Avalanche #5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2nd |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 3/1 | 8:25 AM | Northbrook - A | Winnetka Jr. Warriors #4 | 9 | Wilmette Tribe #3 | 1 |
Winnetka Jr. Warriors #4
PLEASE NOTE:
ALL PLAYOFF GAMES MUST HAVE A WINNER. THREE ROUND SHOOTOUT WILL BE EXTENDED TO SUDDEN-DEATH WHEN NEEDED. NO TIES!
Regulation Win - 3 points
Shootout Win - 2 points
Shootout Loss - 1 point
Regulation Loss - 0 points
CUHL PLAYOFF TIE-BREAKING PROCEDURE 2020
1) Head-to-Head Competition (2 tied teams)
2) Total Points Accumulated in games involving 3 tied teams
3) More Total Regulation Wins
4) Fewer Total Regulation Losses
5) Fewer Total Goals Allowed
6) More Total Goals Scored (Maximum +5 GD)
7) Team with more Shutouts
8) Team to score first in game involving 2 tied teams
9) Team to score earliest in games involving 3 tied teams