All 8 teams at the end of the regular season will automatically qualify for the round robin.
Two round robin groups will be created based on placement and schedule. GROUPS AND SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE BASED ON LEAGUE DISCRETION.
Winner of each group moves on to the championship game.
Mount Prospect Jr. Bolts
Skokie Pilots
SEED | GROUP A |
---|---|
1st | Junior Cyclones House #1 |
4th | Twin Rinks Sharks House #2 |
5th | Rolling Meadows Renegades House #1 |
8th | Skokie Pilots House #2 |
SEED | GROUP B |
---|---|
2nd | Skokie Pilots House #3 |
3rd | Twin Rinks Sharks House #1 |
6th | Skokie Pilots House #1 |
7th | Mount Prospect Jr. Bolts House #1 |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday 2/28 | 5:20 PM | Mount Prospect - South | Skokie Pilots House #1 | 6 | Mount Prospect Jr. Bolts House #1 | 3 |
Friday 2/28 | 5:45 PM | Skokie - Main | Junior Cyclones House #1 | 7 | Skokie Pilots House #2 | 5 |
Saturday 2/29 | 7:50 AM | Mount Prospect - South | Skokie Pilots House #3 | 3 | Mount Prospect Jr. Bolts House #1 | 4 |
Saturday 2/29 | 3:55 PM | Skokie - Main | Twin Rinks Sharks House #2 | 4 | Skokie Pilots House #2 | 5 |
Saturday 2/29 | 4:20 PM | Oakton Ice Arena | Junior Cyclones House #1 | 2 | Rolling Meadows Renegades House #1 | 1 |
Saturday 2/29 | 5:05 PM | Skokie - Main | Twin Rinks Sharks House #1 | 2 | Skokie Pilots House #1 | 3 SO |
Sunday 3/1 | 7:50 AM | Mount Prospect - South | Junior Cyclones House #1 | 5 | Twin Rinks Sharks House #2 | 6 SO |
Sunday 3/1 | 8:05 AM | Mount Prospect - North | Twin Rinks Sharks House #1 | 4 | Mount Prospect Jr. Bolts House #1 | 3 |
Sunday 3/1 | 9:15 AM | Skokie - Main | Skokie Pilots House #3 | 2 | Skokie Pilots House #1 | 13 |
Sunday 3/1 | 10:25 AM | Skokie - Main | Rolling Meadows Renegades House #1 | 6 | Skokie Pilots House #2 | 0 |
Monday 3/2 | 6:20 PM | Oakton Ice Arena | Twin Rinks Sharks House #2 | 0 | Rolling Meadows Renegades House #1 | 5 |
Tuesday 3/3 | 6:45 PM | Skokie - Main | Skokie Pilots House #3 | 0 | Twin Rinks Sharks House #1 | 5 |
TEAM | GAME 1 POINTS | GAME 2 POINTS | GAME 3 POINTS | TOTAL POINTS | RANK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Junior Cyclones House #1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1st |
Twin Rinks Sharks House #2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4th |
Rolling Meadows Renegades House #1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2nd |
Skokie Pilots House #2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3rd |
TEAM | GAME 1 POINTS | GAME 2 POINTS | GAME 3 POINTS | TOTAL POINTS | RANK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Skokie Pilots House #3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4th |
Twin Rinks Sharks House #1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2nd |
Skokie Pilots House #1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1st |
Mount Prospect Jr. Bolts House #1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3rd |
DAY / DATE | TIME | LOCATION | HOME TEAM | SCORE | VISITING TEAM | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 3/7 | 3:40 PM | Twin Rinks - Blue | Junior Cyclones House #1 | 6 | Skokie Pilots House #1 | 2 |
Junior Cyclones House #1
PLEASE NOTE:
ALL PLAYOFF GAMES MUST HAVE A WINNER. THREE ROUND SHOOTOUT WILL BE EXTENDED TO SUDDEN-DEATH WHEN NEEDED. NO TIES!
Regulation Win - 3 points
Shootout Win - 2 points
Shootout Loss - 1 point
Regulation Loss - 0 points
CUHL PLAYOFF TIE-BREAKING PROCEDURE 2020
1) Head-to-Head Competition (2 tied teams)
2) Total Points Accumulated in games involving 3 tied teams
3) More Total Regulation Wins
4) Fewer Total Regulation Losses
5) Fewer Total Goals Allowed
6) More Total Goals Scored (Maximum +5 GD)
7) Team with more Shutouts
8) Team to score first in game involving 2 tied teams
9) Team to score earliest in games involving 3 tied teams